Midea U 8,000 BTU DOE Smart Window AC
U-shaped, Window, Inverter · 8,000 BTU (DOE) — $400 at Midea America.
$400.00
14 tested, 10 ranked · Last verified: Aug 31, 2026
The Midea U-shaped 8,000 BTU unit is the best room air conditioner we track — inverter-quiet with the window closing through the frame. Midea's 12,000 BTU SmartCool inverter covers big rooms, and DELLA's $155 5,000 BTU window unit owns the budget tier.
Room ACs get bought in heat panics from whatever is in stock — which is exactly how mediocre machines sell. We track the full field year-round with live dealer pricing: U-shaped and classic window units, portables, a mini-split, and the through-the-wall replacement niche in its own ranking.
U-shaped, Window, Inverter · 8,000 BTU (DOE) — $400 at Midea America.
$400.00
Window, Inverter · 12,000 BTU (DOE) — $440 at Midea America.
$440.00
Window, Inverter · 12,000 BTU (DOE) — $480 at Midea America.
$480.00
Portable, Inverter · 10,000 BTU — $499 at Midea America.
$499.00
U-shaped, Window, Inverter · 8,000 BTU — $380 at Sylvane.
$380.00
Through-the-wall, Heat/Cool · 8,000 BTU — $529 at Sylvane.
$529.00
Through-the-wall, Heat/Cool · 10,000 BTU — $529 at Sylvane.
$529.00
Mini-split, Inverter · 12,000 BTU — $572 at GARVEE.
$572.00
Through-the-wall, Heat/Cool · 11,200 BTU — $739 at Sylvane.
$739.00
Prices and stock load live from each merchant. Specs are from our verified editorial database.
| Spec | Midea U 8,000 BTU DOE Smart Window AC | Midea 12,000 BTU Smart Inverter Plus Window AC | Midea 12,000 BTU SmartCool Inverter Window AC | Midea 10,000 BTU Smart Inverter Portable AC | Midea U 8,000 BTU Wi-Fi Window AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price (live) | $400.00 | $440.00 | $480.00 | $499.00 | $380.00 |
| Cooling capacity | 8,000 BTU (DOE) | 12,000 BTU (DOE) | 12,000 BTU (DOE) | 10,000 BTU | 8,000 BTU |
| Configuration | U-shaped window · inverter | Window · inverter | Window · inverter | Portable · inverter | U-shaped window · inverter |
| Smart / app | Smart (Wi-Fi app) | Smart (Wi-Fi app) | Smart (Wi-Fi app) | Smart (Wi-Fi app) | Smart (Wi-Fi app) |
| ValueScore | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.7 |
| DustScore | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.8 |
| Buy | Check price → | Check price → | Check price → | Check price → | Check price → |
Every listing is a live dealer catalog entry — the price you see is what the dealer charges right now. Scores are seed drafts from listing specs (BTU class, inverter/smart features, official-listing status) and owner ratings, pending our bench protocol with a power meter and a sound-level reading at one meter.
Sizing beats brand: a correctly sized 6,000 BTU unit outperforms an oversized 12,000 BTU machine in every way that touches daily life. Start with 20 BTU per square foot, then adjust for sun and ceilings.
For bedrooms and anywhere noise matters, yes — moving the compressor outside the sash is the biggest genuine improvement in window ACs in a decade. They cost $100-200 more than equivalent classic units.
Yes — every portable needs a window kit to exhaust heat. Single-hose designs are the norm; they are still less efficient than window units, so treat them as the second choice when a window is available.